top of page

Cookies & GDPR Policy

Introduction

 

Nua Healthcare Services owns and runs the www.nuahealthcare.ie website and as part of this, Nua Healthcare Services needs to collect and use certain information about you, when you use any of our online services.

Nua Healthcare Services is committed to protecting your privacy and takes the security of your information very seriously. Nua Healthcare Services aims to be clear and transparent about the information we collect about you and how we will use that information.

This Policy will set out the following;

  • The Data Controller

  • The Data Protection Officer (DPO)

  • What Personal Data Nua Healthcare Services collects

  • What Nua Healthcare Services use your Personal Data for

  • How long will Nua Healthcare Services hold your Personal Data

  • Who will have access to your Personal Data

  • Your Individual Rights

 
The Data Controller


Nua Healthcare Services is the Data Controller for all personal data which is collected and used by our website. A Data Controller is the legal entity which determines how and why personal data is collected and used. Nua Healthcare’s Head Office is located at The Atrium, 3rd Floor, John’s Lane, Naas, Co Kildare, Ireland, W91 WC78.


The Data Protection Officer (DPO)


Nua Healthcare has appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee Nua Healthcare’s compliance with its data protection obligations. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted directly by email to dpo@nuahealthcare.ie

 


Cookies & Site Tracking


This website uses cookies to enable the Nua Healthcare Services improve its service to you. Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to your computer device when you visit a website. Your web browser (for example, Internet Explorer, Mozilla, Google Chrome etc) then sends these cookies back to website on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like your preferences. Nua Healthcare Services also uses tracking software to help use monitor users traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of our websites. The tracking software may collect the following technical information about your use of this website:

  • IP address

  • The type of computer device used by you to connect to the website

  • Operating system of the computer device used by you to connect to the website

  • Your preferred language used to display the webpage

  • The data and time when you accessed the website

  • The page you visited on the website

  • Total time you spent on the website

  • Geographic location (country only) of the computer device used by you to connect to the website.

 
Cookie List


A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies


These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookie Subgroup
Cookies
Cookies Used
cookiepro.com
__cfduid
3rd Party
nua-candidate.thehirelab.com
ASP.NET_SessionId
3rd Party
www.nuahealthcare.ie
CFID, CFTOKEN
1st Party
nuahealthcare.ie
OptanonAlertBoxClosed, OptanonConsent, eupubconsent
1st Party

Performance Cookies

 

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Cookie Subgroup
Cookies
Cookies Used
nua-candidate.thehirelab.com
ai_session, ai_user
3rd Party
nuahealthcare.ie
_gat, _gid, _ga
1st Party

Targeting Cookies

 

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.    They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Cookie Subgroup
Cookies
Cookies Used
doubleclick.net
test_cookie, IDE
3rd Party
youtube.com
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, GPS, YSC
3rd Party

What Personal Data Nua Healthcare Services collects?
Personal data means any information relating to you which allows Nua Healthcare Services to identify you, such as your name, address, contact phone number, PPS number and/or email address. Most areas of Nua Healthcare Services' website can be accessed by you without the need for you to provide any of your personal data. Some areas do require you to submit your name, email address, and other contact details, such as our careers link, general contacts and referral sections.

 

Controlling your cookies

 

Any cookie that is not Strictly Necessary is not active by default and does not send information to the resource it is called from. Accepting all cookies, makes all cookies active. 


What we use your Personal Data for?

 

Any personal data we collect from you on this website will only be used by the Nua Healthcare Services for the following purposes:

  • Career – recruitment purposes

  • To provide you with a better customer experience by making services available online

  • For facilitating access to our online programmes

  • Analysis of visitor traffic to and usage of our website

  • To gain your feedback on this website

 

Nua Healthcare Services will not use the data we collect about you on the Nua Healthcare Services website for any other purposes without first contacting you and seeking your consent.

 

Nua Healthcare Services may use anonymised data from this website for the purposes of analysing, planning and improving the service. This anonymised data will not include any of your personal data.

 

How long will we hold onto your Personal Data?

 

Nua Healthcare Services will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. All personal data collected by Nua Healthcare is retained in accordance with Nua Healthcare’s Data Protection and GDPR Policy. When Nua Healthcare no longer needs your personal data, it will be securely deleted or destroyed.

 

Who will have access to your Personal Data?
Only Nua Healthcare Services team members, agents and suppliers who are directly involved with the management of the www.nuahealthcare.ie website shall have access to your personal data which is collected by this website. All Nua Healthcare Services team members, agents and suppliers who may have access to personal data, shall be bound to Nua Healthcare Services' confidentiality agreements and are obliged to keep your personal data secure, and to use it only for the purposes specified by Nua Healthcare Services.


What are your Rights?

Under certain circumstances by law, you have the:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

  • Right to review: in the event that Nua Healthcare refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

  • Withdraw your consent – where you have consented to receiving emails or newsletters you may withdraw your consent at any time

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please submit a request to the Data Protection Officer at: dpo@nuahealthcare.ie

When submitting a request, Nua Healthcare Services may need information from you to confirm your identity, before processing any request.

 

While we are satisfied that we have met our obligations under the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 in relation to the above, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission, who may be contacted by email info@dataprotection.ie or by post to Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland.

bottom of page